Beauterra

Laurel berry oil

The Aleppo Soap DNA

L'huile d'olive

Bay laurel oil is, along with olive oil, the main component of Aleppo soap. With the Latin name Laurus Nobilis, the bay laurel is a tree native to Asia which was exported to the Mediterranean basin. Its leaves are highly valued in the culinary sector; the bay which oil is extracted from is more widely used in cosmetics. The oil, which smells slightly peppery, is a brown-green color.

The laurel has long since earned its important status in the medical field, as laurel leaves contain a range of anti-inflammatory and antiseptic compounds. The chemical composition of bay is connected to that of its leaf: its high concentration of unsaturated fatty acid (linoleic acid) and saturated fatty acid (lauric acid) make it excellent for healing, but it is also a very good disinfectant. Bay laurel oil therefore relieves problems such as eczema, psoriasis and acne. Softening and nourishing, it relaxes the skin and protects it from drying out.

Laurel bery oil in our products

Aleppo soap

30.8 fl.oz - 16.9 fl.oz